Tbilisi Electricity Supply Company (shortly – Telmico) provides the population of Tbilisi with electricity.
The company was created as a result of reforming the energy market of Georgia, and from July 1, 2021, it serves more than 600,000 users in Tbilisi.
At present, the company employs 150 people, each of whom is a professional in his/her field. A significant part of the current employees came to the company for an internship right after their graduation. The internal learning system, the approaches to qualification improvement and personnel rotation created in Telmico ensure the increase of motivation and enhancement of employee engagement, which contributes to achievement of the company’s strategic goals.
The priority direction of activity of Telmico is the most loyal attitude towards users and offering high quality services.
To achieve this goal, the company invested 1.7 million GEL in infrastructure in 2021. A modern call center was started, which allows the user to get the necessary information 24/7, the minimum waiting time ensures prompt and quality service. 5 service centers were opened, where convenient payment channels were organized for users.
In 2022, the company plans to invest approximately 2 million GEL, primarily plans to develop digital services and offer more convenient, fast and efficient services for the user.
Telmico pays great attention to protection of the users’ rights. For this purpose, an operational cooperation model was introduced with GNERC and the Office of the Energy Ombudsman. Each customer’s application shall be reviewed individually, the company tries its best to be open and reliable for its users and partners.